Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4/R3 740055,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238369

Date:Friday 19 May 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4/R3
Owner/operator:6./NJG 5 Luftwaffe
Registration: 740055
MSN: C9+EN
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dübendorf airfield (Zürich) -   Switzerland
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The Messerschmitt landed in Switzerland due to an engine failure on the 28th of April 1944. Flown by Oberleutnant Wilhelm Johnen, it had taken off from Hagenau airfield in Germany at 00:48 hrs. It was blown up on the 19th of May 1944 and destroyed.

Sources:

https://warbird.ch/wb-events/beinahe-ein-ueberfall-auf-duebendorf/
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
Google Maps