Incident Boeing B-17G-15-DL Flying Fortress 42-37873,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238375

Date:Tuesday 11 July 1944
Time:13:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G-15-DL Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:USAAF
Registration: 42-37873
MSN: F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dübendorf -   Switzerland
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rattlesden
Destination airport:Rattlesden
Narrative:
Lost three engines due to technical malfunctions. Emergency landing in Dübendorf. The minor damaged aircraft was later scrapped in Switzerland.

Sources:

https://warbird.ch/wb-events/triebwerkprobleme/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 April 1944 42-31758 USAAF 0 Dübendorf w/o