Incident Consolidated B-24-J-150-CO Liberator 44-40168,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238378

Date:Tuesday 11 July 1944
Time:12:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24-J-150-CO Liberator
Owner/operator:USAAF
Registration: 44-40168
MSN: 9H-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dübendorf -   Switzerland
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:North Pickenham
Destination airport:North Pickenham
Narrative:
Shot down by German flak. Emergency landing in Dübendorf. The nose-gear broke during landing, causing heavy damages. The plane was later scrapped in Switzerland.

Sources:

https://warbird.ch/wb-events/von-flakgranaten-getroffen/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 June 1944 42-95056 USAAF 0 Payerne min