Incident Boeing B-17G-20-DL Flying Fortress 42-37976,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238379

Date:Tuesday 11 July 1944
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G-20-DL Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:USAAF
Registration: 42-37976
MSN: PY-Y
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dübendorf -   Switzerland
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Podington
Destination airport:Podington
Narrative:
The aircraft lost two engines due to a technical malfunction. It was later hit by Swiss fighters and flak after the pilot decided to fly to Switzerland. The pilot managed to land the aircraft in Dübendorf. The damaged plane was later scrapped in Switzerland.

Sources:

https://warbird.ch/wb-events/45-missionen/