Incident Boeing B-17G-55-BO Flying Fortress 42-102651,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238380

Date:Tuesday 11 July 1944
Time:12:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G-55-BO Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:USAAF
Registration: 42-102651
MSN: N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Dübendorf -   Switzerland
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rattlesden
Destination airport:Rattlesden
Narrative:
The aircraft was hit by German flak. Emergency landing in Dübendorf. The aircraft was repaired and flown back to UK on the 11th of September 1945.

Sources:

https://warbird.ch/wb-events/von-der-lokalen-flab-beschossen/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 July 1944 42-107031 USAAF 0 Dübendorf sub