Incident Stokes Jet Stream 77 Condor N34951,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238385

Date:Thursday 27 March 1975
Time:
Type:Stokes Jet Stream 77 Condor
Owner/operator:L J Soffe
Registration: N34951
MSN: CH-127
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Ellerslie, Auckland -   New Zealand
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Balloon caught fire while tethered at Ellerslie Racecourse. Badly damaged. Owner Mr L J Soffe, Auckland. Quoted as an AX6-56 by New Zealand Wings. Listed by FAA as a JS77C (Jet Stream 77 Condor), owner George Stokes of California.

Sources:

1. New Zealand Wings, April 1975, July 1975.
2. https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=34951