Incident Boeing B-17G-30-BO Flying Fortress 42-31834,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238415

Date:Saturday 23 September 1944
Time:15:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G-30-BO Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:463BG/773BS USAAF
Registration: 42-31834
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dübendorf -   Switzerland
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Celone
Destination airport:Celone
Narrative:
Emergency landing in Dübendorf due to technical malfunctions. The aircraft (nick-named Holey Joe) sustained substantial damages during the belly-landing and it's remaining were scrapped in Switzerland.

Sources:

https://warbird.ch/wb-events/instrumentenausfall/
https://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/5971