Incident Consolidated B-24-L-15-FO Liberator 44-49928,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238419

Date:Tuesday 27 February 1945
Time:14:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24-L-15-FO Liberator
Owner/operator:USAAF
Registration: 44-49928
MSN: 55
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Dübendorf -   Switzerland
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:San Giovanni
Destination airport:San Giovanni
Narrative:
The aircraft was hit by German flak. The pilot made an emergency landing in Dübendorf. The damaged plane was repaired and flown back to UK on the 29th of September 1945.

Sources:

https://warbird.ch/wb-events/mit-dem-letzten-tropfen-treibstoff/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 March 1944 43-30575 United States Army Air Force - USAAF 7 48 km W of Loshan w/o