Incident Consolidated B-24-G-16-NT Liberator 42-78458,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238420

Date:Tuesday 27 February 1945
Time:14:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24-G-16-NT Liberator
Owner/operator:USAAF
Registration: 42-78458
MSN: 46
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Dübendorf -   Switzerland
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:San Giovanni
Destination airport:San Giovanni
Narrative:
The aircraft was hit by German flak. The pilot managed to land the plane in Dübendorf. It was repaired and flown back to UK on the 22nd of September 1945.

Sources:

https://warbird.ch/wb-events/blockierte-motoren/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 September 1944 44-39244 United States Army Air Force - USAAF 4 km SW of Jorhat (JRH) w/o