Accident AutoGyro Europe MT 03 D-MVOX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238430

Date:Monday 20 July 2020
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AutoGyro Europe MT 03
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-MVOX
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Northeim Airfield (EDVN) -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Northeim Airfield (EDVN)
Destination airport:Northeim Airfield (EDVN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A AutuGyro Europe MT 03 gyrocopter crashed shortly after takeoff due to loss of propulsion.
The pilot was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.hna.de/lokales/northeim/northeim-ort47320/northeim-hubschrauber-flugplatz-absturz-unfall-90010932.html
https://www.presseportal.de/blaulicht/pm/57929/4656814

https://www.leinetal24.de/lokales/landkreis-northeim/welt-oben-sehen-3623388.html

Images:

Photo: Polizeiinspektion Northeim

Media: