Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic T4796,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238435

Date:Sunday 12 April 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:236 Sqn RAF
Registration: T4796
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - English Channel. -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter T4796/Z: Took off at 08:15 hrs for Recco Patrol off the Dutch coast. 12/04/1942
Aircraft failed to return off the Dutch coast. Missing
Crew:
Sgt (1375854) Maxwell ADDESS (pilot) RAFVR - missing believed killed;
Sgt (978004) Bryan Almond Tremayne LANE (obs) RAFVR - missing believed killed;

Sources:

AIR81/13409