Loss of control Accident Robinson R44 II C-FPBL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238442

Date:Monday 20 July 2020
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FPBL
MSN: 13276
Year of manufacture:2012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Thorburn Lake, W of Clarenville, NL -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Springdale Airport, NL (CCD2)
Destination airport:Thorburn Lake, NL (CCW5)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A privately operated Robinson R44 helicopter, was on a multi leg cross-country pleasure flight. The helicopter departed Springdale Airport Newfoundland (CCD2) with the intent to refuel at an aircraft maintenance facility located on the north-east side of Thorburn Lake, Newfoundland (CCW5). Upon arrival at Thorburn Lake the helicopter completed a precautionary circuit over the planned landing site; a gravel parking lot surrounded by trees. The helicopter returned to the parking lot and carried out an approach to about tree top level. It then entered a hover and began to climb vertically. When the helicopter reached approximately 75 feet above tree top level it began small yaw and pitch movements which increase in amplitude over a short period of time. Control was lost and the main rotor blades made contact with and severed approximately four feet of the tail boom that included the tail rotor assembly. The helicopter and the tail rotor assembly fell vertically into a stand of trees and came to rest upright on the forest floor. The pilot and front seat passenger sustained multiple serious injuries and passenger in the RH rear seat was fatally injured. Witnesses close by provided first aid to the occupants and extinguished a small non-fuel fed fire in the area of the LH engine manifold. The helicopter was destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A20A0027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/newfoundland-labrador/helicopter-crash-thorburn-lake-1.5656538

Images:

Photo: TSB

Media: