Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic T4936,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238462

Date:Monday 20 April 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:2 OADU RAF
Registration: T4936
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gibraleon village, Huelva province, Andalucia -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RAF Trebeluze (St. Mawgan Cornwall)
Destination airport:RAF North Front, Gibraltar
Narrative:
Beaufighter T4936: Took off for ferry flight. 19/04/1942.
The plane was part of a group of 12 planes from the recently disbanded 236 Squadron which had left Wattisham, via St. Mawgan and Portreath, bound for Gibraltar, from where they would head to the Middle East via Malta and Alexandria to reinforce 272 and 252 Sqdn. Four of the twelve aircraft did not reach Gibraltar, and another would crash at Gibraltar when it collided with a Wellington on the runway.
Beauf T4936 crashed in the vicinity of Gibraleon, Huelva, Spain. The two occupants of the plane died.
Crew:
Sgt (Aus.402482) Geoffrey Lennox AVERN (pilot) RAAF - killed
Sgt (998371) Philip Bernard CROSSAN (obs) RAFVR : killed

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 272 Sqdn RAF
3.AIR81/13617