Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic T4715,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238466

Date:Tuesday 4 August 1942
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:236 Sqn RAF
Registration: T4715
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: 2 miles north of Ramsey, Isle of Man, -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Lyneham
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter 1c T4715, which crashed 2 miles north of Ramsey, Isle of Man, at 17:30 hrs on August 4th 1942. The Beaufighter was on a consumption test from Lyneham, and suffered a starboard engine failure at 9,000 feet, which resulted in a spin from which the pilot was unable to recover.
Crew:
P/O (J/7346) Wilbur Bernard SHERRY (pilot) R.C.A.F. - killed
Sgt (1059978) Ronald Alvis SHAW (Obs) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

AIR81/10656