Accident Bristol Beaufighter PR Mk I T4705,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238483

Date:Monday 6 April 1942
Time:15:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter PR Mk I
Owner/operator:2 PRU RAF
Registration: T4705
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mediterranean Sea south off Crete. -   Greece
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Maaten Bagush, Egypt
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter T4705 : Take off at 14:30 for operational flight over Crete. 06/04/1944
Aircraft missing /failed to return from an mission over Crete, Greece.
Shot down by Ltn. Wilhelm Scheiter 7./JG27 North of Crete at 15:40 hrs.
The PRU Beaufighters were equipped with three 20-inch lens cameras. These RAF cameras are large and when the two Beaus were first modified, it was not appreciated that they would have to find space for the large camera magazines as well. Consequently, some armour plate had to be removed as well, a ton and a half from this large and formidable twin engined fighter. Owing to its size, there was ample room in the Beaus for additional crew and it was decided that, for PR work, they should carry a skilled photographer. For one thing, the magazines would need to be changed in the air. It was also necessary to have the warm air directed to vital parts of the cameras. These operators were also invaluable as lookouts to warn of enemy fighters. .. three airman photomechanics were recruited: Corporal Liebert, the senior of the group, LAC Norman Shirley and, a little later, LAC Ron Hadden. Initially, it was Liebert who went wherever the Beaus went. The two special Beaufighters were also to become well known: T3301 and T4705.
Crew:
F/Lt (70631) Denis Herbert Vincent SMITH (pilot) RAFVR : killed;
LAC (800615) William Arthur FISHER (AG) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

BEAUFIGHTER PRODUCTION LIST
AIR81/13229