Incident Zenith CH 601 XL Zodiac N945WW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238497

Date:Tuesday 21 July 2020
Time:c. 20:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenith CH 601 XL Zodiac
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N945WW
MSN: 6-5261
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:George T Lewis Airport (CDK/KCDK), Cedar Key, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:George T Lewis Airport, FL (CDK/KCDK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, an experimental Ronald L Brown built Zodiac 601 XL, experienced a hard landing and subsequent landing gear collapse at George T Lewis Airport (CDK/KCDK), Cedar Key, Florida. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.radarbox.com/data/registration/N945WW
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=945WW
https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001529049.html

http://www.zenithair.com/zodiac/xl/