Loss of control Accident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee PT-OQX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238510

Date:Friday 9 February 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee
Owner/operator:Aeroagrícola Globoar Sul Ltda.
Registration: PT-OQX
MSN: AR-2556012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ribeirão Cascalheira, MT -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Ribeirão Cascalheira-Fazenda Reunidas, MT
Destination airport:Ribeirão Cascalheira-Fazenda Reunidas, MT
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from an airfield located at Fazenda Reunidas, near the city of Ribeirão Cascalheira, MT, in order to carry out a flight of agricultural defensive application on a soy plantation, with a pilot on board.
During the flight, the aircraft crashed into the ground.
The aircraft sustained substantial damage. The pilot suffered fatal injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA