Accident Rans MT Coyote N125MC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238519

Date:Wednesday 22 July 2020
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Rans MT Coyote
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N125MC
MSN: 1001
Total airframe hrs:331 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Diego County, SE of Jamul, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Chula Vista, CA (0CL3)
Destination airport:San Diego-Brown Field Municipal Airport, CA (SDM/KSDM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to an obstructed fuel line and fuel starvation, which resulted in a forced landing and collision with a fence. Contributing to the accident was the long duration of aircraft storage that allowed for contaminants to develop and the design of the fuel system that did not include filtration.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR20LA234
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR20LA234
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=125MC

Location