Accident Republic P-47D Thunderbolt ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238521

Date:Tuesday 20 March 1951
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47D Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:15 km from Berguent -   Morocco
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA La Sénia
Destination airport:Morocco
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed from formation flying at high altitude on navigation flight. Pilot Ltn Robert Brunel (24). Reason unknown.

Sources:

L'Echo d'Oran 21+25 March 1951