Accident Socata TB10 Tobago SE-IMY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238550

Date:Friday 19 June 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOBA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TB10 Tobago
Owner/operator:
Registration: SE-IMY
MSN: 656
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Visby airport -   Sweden
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Visby airport
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After landing and just before the aircraft, SE-IMY, arrived at the parking position the pilot noticed smoke and fire rising up against the left wing. After evacuation the fire was partially extinguished by the pilot with fire extinguishers and later completely by the rescue services. The aircraft sustained structural damages on the left wing.

Sources:

https://www.havkom.se/en/investigations/civil-luftfart/olycka-med-ett-flygplan-av-typen-socata-tb10-pa-visby-flygplats