Incident Centrair C 101A Pegase HB-1932,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23856

Date:Tuesday 2 April 2002
Time:14:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic pegs model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Centrair C 101A Pegase
Owner/operator:private
Registration: HB-1932
MSN: 101A0045
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Valernes -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LFNS
Destination airport:LFNS
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The glider hit the trees near the top of a slope and crashed injuring the pilot seriously. HB-1932 was destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/docspa/2002/hb-2020402a/htm/hb-2020402a.html
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/HB-1932.pdf