Wirestrike Serious incident Bell 206L LongRanger C-GQNS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238561

Date:Tuesday 21 July 2020
Time:13:51 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L LongRanger
Owner/operator:Expedition Helicopters Inc.
Registration: C-GQNS
MSN: 45134
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Medstead, SK -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Bell 206L helicopter operated by Expedition Helicopters Inc., was transitioning from one aerial application block to another near Medstead, SK when it struck a power line. The aircraft was equipped with a wire strike protection kit which cut the power line. The pilot subsequently landed in a nearby field. The helicopter sustained damage to its windscreen and main rotor blades. The helicopter has been removed from service pending repairs.

Sources:

TSB