Incident Cessna F177RG Cardinal G-BAIS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238568

Date:Sunday 17 October 1999
Time:08:10 .
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F177RG Cardinal
Owner/operator:Cardinal Syndicate
Registration: G-BAIS
MSN: 0069
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Gunton Park Airfield, Hanworth, Norwich, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gunton Park Airfield, Hanworth, Norwich, Norfolk UK.
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During take off the aircraft struck the boundary fence at the runway end, the pilot aborted the take off and landed in the next field, causing damage to the propeller, port wing, fuselage, landing gear and shock loaded the engine.

Sources:

https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports - AAIB Bulletin No: 12/99 Ref: EW/G99/10/14

Images:

Little Snoring Airfield, Norfolk, UK - 7th July 2007