Accident de Havilland Vampire (Mistral) VX959,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238569

Date:Tuesday 26 June 1951
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Vampire (Mistral)
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration: VX959
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Dijon -   France
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Dijon
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two Vampire collided during exercise. One crashed at Ouges, killing the pilot Robert.

Sources:

L'Echo d'Oran 27 June 1951
https://www.histavia21/HISTAV2/Cra1949-1952.htm