Incident Cessna 210M G-BEYV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23857

Date:Friday 6 September 2002
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210M
Owner/operator:Austen Aviation
Registration: G-BEYV
MSN: 21061583
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Peyresourde -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Saint-Girons, France
Destination airport:Peyresourde, France
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot completed a flight on his private plane with an instructor for the issuance of the authorization Peyresourde site. They take off from the airfield of Saint-Girons. The instructor asks the pilot to perform some traffic pattern to evaluate. They then go to the airfield Peyresourde distant about thirty miles. Downwind, after a stint in the vertical installations, the instructor asked the student if the train is out. It responds in the affirmative. During the flare the instructor hears an alarm he identifies as the alarm stall warning. The plane landed with the gear up, skidded about five hundred feet and stopped on the track.

The student says he was disturbed by the environment and has not carried out the checks before landing. Given the plan of approach imposed by the landing airfield, the engine power must be maintained until the flare, which further delaying the onset of alarm "train unreleased" related to the position of the throttle.

The pilot of British nationality and the instructor, French, communicating in English. They flew together for the first time.

Aircraft sustained only minor damage: repaired and returned to service, sold only three times since this incident, and currently (2012) registered

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/docspa/2002/g-yv020906/htm/g-yv020906.html
http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2002/g-yv020906/pdf/g-yv020906.pdf