Loss of control Accident Quickie Q200 N85BJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238583

Date:Saturday 11 July 2020
Time:11:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic QIC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quickie Q200
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N85BJ
MSN: 2438
Year of manufacture:2020
Total airframe hrs:1060 hours
Engine model:Revmaster 2100D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Preston Airport (U10), Franklin County, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nampa-KMAN, ID (MAN/KMAN)
Destination airport:Rock Springs-Sweetwater County Airport, WY (RKS/KRKS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot in the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that during the takeoff roll, about two-thirds of the way down the runway at rotation speed of 70 mph, the airplane was not lifting off as normal. At 75 mph nothing was changing so the pilot attempted to place the airplane into ground effect, "something I learned to do in other types but not this plane." The pilot recalled that he added "too much forward stick" and the airplane porpoised, ascended and rolled to the right. The pilot leveled the wings, however, the airplane descended and collided with terrain. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings, canard, and the empennage.  

The pilot reported that there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

The pilot further reported that he did not accomplish any performance planning for the atmospheric conditions before the flight. At the time of the accident, the density altitude was calculated at 6,977ft.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airplane control during takeoff in high density altitude conditions, which resulted in a collision with terrain. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's failure to accomplish performance calculations for the atmospheric conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR20CA221
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR20CA221
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N85BJ

Location