Loss of control Accident Feeling PU-RKL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238589

Date:Thursday 23 July 2020
Time:17:00 UTC
Type:Feeling
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PU-RKL
MSN: RK-01
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Itamarati, Amazonas -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Itamarati-Matheus Lopes Maia da Silva Aerodrome, AM (SSSM)
Destination airport:Itamarati-Matheus Lopes Maia da Silva Aerodrome, AM (SSSM)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The float-equipped ultralight aircraft took off from Matheus Lopes Maia da Silva Aerodrome (SSSM), Itamarati, AM, in order to conduct a local flight, with a pilot on board.
For unknown reasons, the aircraft crashed into a closed forest area. The aircraft sustained substantial damage. The pilot suffered serious injuries.

The pilot was not licensed to fly and the owner of the plane was arrested for handing over the plane to a person without authorization to fly.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/am/amazonas/noticia/2020/07/24/aviao-de-pequeno-porte-cai-em-area-de-mata-em-itamarati-no-interior-do-amazonas-confirma-seripa.ghtml
https://d.emtempo.com.br/amazonas/213230/piloto-de-aviao-que-caiu-no-amazonas-nao-tinha-permissao-para-pilotar
http://painelsipaer.cenipa.aer.mil.br/QvAJAXZfc/opendoc.htm?document=SIGAER%2Fgia%2Fqvw%2Fpainel_sipaer.qvw&host=QVS%40cirros31-37&anonymous=true&sheet=SH04
https://www.portaldoaviador.com/eab-air-show-bate-recorde-em-novo-polo-aeronautico/eab-2014-daniel-popinga-portaldoaviador-005/