Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic T3231,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238597

Date:Saturday 7 March 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:2 (C) OTU RAF
Registration: T3231
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Catfoss, East Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Catfoss, East Yorskhire
Destination airport:RAF Catfoss
Narrative:
Beaufighter T3231: Took off at 15:48hrs for first solo training flight.07/03/1942
Aircraft it crashing when coming too slow for a landing after engine failure in RAF Catfoss.
The pilot was given clearance to take off and make a series of basic circuits of the airfield and to practice landing. At 16.00hrs the weather was beginning to change so flying control gave the return order. The pilot of T3231 made three approaches to land but on all three approaches he had to fly another circuit because other aircraft had cut into his circuit and landed ahead of him. On the fourth approach he was down to around ten feet from the runway when another Beaufighter began to taxi back up the runway he was landing on so he was forced to overshoot again, he left the undercarriage down and applied power to the engines to climb away, the port engine was heard to mis-fire and while the aircraft climbed to around 400 feet it did not pick up speed. The aircraft was seen to then make a turn around the northern end of the runway and then fly slowly across the southern end of the airfield at around 400 feet, it then turned towards the north but then the port wing dropped and it spun into the ground. Upon impact it caught fire and was destroyed. The pilot was thrown out of the aircraft in the crash but had sadly died at 16:25 hrs.
Crew:
Sgt (R/64892) Martin Maher HURLEY (pilot) RCAF : killed

Sources:

1.http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york42/t3231.html
2.Beaufighter production list
3.AIR81/12525