Accident Kolb Flyer SS PU-OOO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238629

Date:Saturday 25 July 2020
Time:13:38 UTC
Type:Kolb Flyer SS
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PU-OOO
MSN: FK-1661
Year of manufacture:2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Guabiruba, Santa Catarina -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fazenda Aero-Amil Aerodrome (SWJA), Brusque, SC
Destination airport:Fazenda Aero-Amil Aerodrome (SWJA), Brusque, SC
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Fazenda Aero-Amil Aerodrome (SWJA), Brusque, SC, in order to perform a local flight, with a pilot and a passenger on board. At around 13:30 UTC, while attempting an emergency landing, the aircraft crashed into a pole, into its electrical wiring and then into the ground.
The aircraft sustained substantial damage. The pilot and passenger suffered serious injuries.
It appeared that the pilot did not have a certificate, license or authorization to fly aircraft.

Contributing Factors
- Other (lack of adherence to rules or regulations established by the authority) - contributed; and
- Aircraft maintenance - undetermined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/sc/santa-catarina/noticia/2020/07/25/aeronave-cai-e-bombeiros-resgatam-duas-pessoas-feridas-em-guabiruba.ghtml

https://www.flickr.com/photos/danielrpopinga/15870650560 (photo)

Media: