Incident Republic P-47D Thunderbolt ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238646

Date:Tuesday 25 September 1951
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47D Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Sidi-Bel-Abbès -   Algeria
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA La Sénia
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Tryed to reach "SABCA aerodrome" due to engine trouble. Forced landing into terrain 100 meters from runway. Pilot Leroy.

Sources:

L'Echo d'Oran 26 September 1951