Incident Boeing-Stearman A75N-1 (PT-17) N1771B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238668

Date:Sunday 26 July 2020
Time:c. 11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman A75N-1 (PT-17)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1771B
MSN: 75-5644
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Guiscriff-Scaër Airport (LFES), Morbihan -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Guiscriff-Scaer Airport (LFES)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Boeing A75N-1 (PT-17) Stearman flipped over upon landing. Wind could be a factor in this accident.
The two occupants were not injured.

ex USAAF: 42-17481.

Sources:

https://pontivy.maville.com/actu/actudet_-morbihan.-l-avion-de-collection-se-retourne-en-bout-de-piste_dep-4201456_actu.Htm?xtor=RSS-4&utm_source=RSS_MVI_pontivy&utm_medium=RSS&utm_campaign=RSS
https://www.ouest-france.fr/bretagne/morbihan/morbihan-l-avion-de-collection-se-retourne-en-bout-de-piste-6918809
_________________________________
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N1771B
http://tagazous.free.fr/photos/highdef/58/58552.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 August 1975 N1771B D. Leatherbury 1 Fort Cobb, OK sub

Media: