Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic T4775,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238699

Date:Thursday 7 May 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:235 Sqn RAF
Registration: T4775
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea near the Shetland Islands, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Sumburgh, Shetland
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter T4775: Crashed near the Shetland Islands during a reconnaissance flight to Norway. 07/05/1942
Crew:
P/O (103.545) Frank Alan BOLTON (pilot) RAFVR - killed;
Sgt (1000317) Arthur Herbert GREENFIELD (nav.) RAFVR - killed;

Sources:

1.Beaufighter Crash Log - David.J.Smith.
2.Beaufighter production list
3.ORB 235 Sqdn RAF
4.AIR81/14108