Accident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth G-AHDG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238718

Date:Friday 14 April 1950
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:W.S.Shackleton Ltd
Registration: G-AHDG
MSN: 85213
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tit-Mellil, 16km SE of Casablanca, Médiouna Province -   Morocco
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tit-Mellil aerodrome, Casablanca, Morroco
Destination airport:Safi Airport, Safi, Morocco (SFI/GMMS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 85213; Taken on charge as DE143 at 33 MU RAF Lyneham, Wiltshire 5.12.41. To 10 EFTS RAF Stoke Orchard 11.2.42. To 3 EFTS RAF Shellingford 9.7.42; coded “68”. Crashed 8.10.45; repaired and to 9 MU Cosford [undated, but presumed November or December 1945].

Struck off charge when sold off and UK civil registered as G-AHDG (C of R 9956/C of A 7514) on 27.2.46 to Hunting Flying Club Ltd., Luton Airport, Luton, Bedfordshire.(Note; originally registered in error as G-AHDE and similarly acquired Tiger Moth EM919 was registered as G-AHDG; errors noted and register rectified 18.6.47). Sold on 16.5.49 and re-registered (C of R 9956/2) to W.S. Shackleton Ltd., Piccadilly, London W.1.

UK registration cancelled 1.4.1950 as "sold abroad" (presumably to France or Morocco). It was on delivery to Aero Club de Safi, and may have been allotted the French/Moroccan registration F-OAGE. However, not delivered, and French/Moroccan registration not taken up, as crashed 14.4.50 on take off at Tit-Mellil, Morocco during delivery flight to Safi, Morrocco

The reported crash location of Tit Mellil is a town and municipality in Médiouna Province of the Casablanca-Settat region of Morocco. It is also a south-eastern suburb of the city of Casablanca. It lies along National Route 9, 16.1 kilometres by road, southeast of downtown Casablanca.

Sources:

1. L'Echo d'Oran 17 April 1950
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft DA100-DZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1987 p.9)
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AHDG.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p852.html
5. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tit_Mellil