Incident Cessna F150L (Reims) F-BTUI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23873

Date:Thursday 5 September 2002
Time:15:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F150L (Reims)
Owner/operator:unknown
Registration: F-BTUI
MSN: F150-0838
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Angers - 49 -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Angers
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Décrochage à la suite d'une simulation de panne moteur au décollage. Préparation insuffisante du vol, reprise tardive des commandes par l'instructeur, coordination insuffisante entre pilote et instructeur dans une situation de vol marginale et improvisée.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/docspa/2002/f-ui020905/htm/f-ui020905.html
http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2002/f-ui020905/pdf/f-ui020905.pdf
- coptercrazy