Runway excursion Incident Progressive Aerodyne Searey LSX N316UE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238733

Date:Friday 24 July 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SREY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Progressive Aerodyne Searey LSX
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N316UE
MSN: 1MK465C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Anderson Regional Airport (AND/KAND), Anderson, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anderson Airport, SC (AND/KAND)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft, an experimental Lloyd J Stables Searey LSX, experienced a loss of directional control and subsequent runway excursion during a takeoff attempt at Anderson Regional Airport (AND/KAND), Anderson, South Carolina. The amphibious airplane sustained minor damage upon impact with port side runway PAPI lights and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:24-JUL-20,ANDERSON,N316UE
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N316UE

https://www.searey.com/kit/