Incident Avro 504K G-ABAY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238736

Date:Sunday 13 January 1935
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic A504 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 504K
Owner/operator:Surrey Flying Services Ltd
Registration: G-ABAY
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey (EGCR)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Avro 504K: First UK civil registered as G-ABAY (C of R 2661) on 3/6/1930 to Surrey Flying Services Ltd., Croydon, Surrey. Possibly a J-serialled ex-RAF Avro 504K, but the previous identity was not recorded on the registration documentation.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 13/1/1935: Crashed on take off from Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey. The pilot was uninjured, the passenger sustained slight injuries. According to a contemporary newspaper report (Western Daily Press - Monday 14 January 1935):

"CRASHED.
A Small two-seater aeroplane, piloted by Miss Marceli Graham (22), of Wallington, Surrey, with Augustus Payen (32) as passenger. Machine was about to take off at Croydon yesterday afternoon when it struck one of aerodrome buildings and was wrecked. Miss Graham received slight cuts."

Registration G-ABAY cancelled by the Secretary of State, Air Ministry in January 1936 due to "change of ownership of aircraft" [sic]

Sources:

1. Western Daily Press - 14 January 1935
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ABAY.pdf
3. http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/76-register-gb-g-ab
4. http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/business-pleasure/joyriding-companies
5. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=16583.0
6. http://britishaviation-ptp.com/prod_civil.html