ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238742
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Monday 27 July 2020 |
Time: | c. 17:30 |
Type: | Cessna 140 |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | C-GOFK |
MSN: | 11313 |
Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Stave Lake Airstrip, Mission, BC -
Canada
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Slave Lake Airstrip, BC |
Destination airport: | Pitt Meadows Airport, BC (CYPK) |
Investigating agency: | TSB |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On 27 July 2020, a privately registered Cessna 140 aircraft was flying from Ross Creek Aerodrome (CRC3), British Columbia (BC), to Pitt Meadows Airport (CYPK), BC, with an intermediate stop at Vernon Airport (CYVK), BC. The pilot-in-command (PIC) was the owner of the aircraft and was accompanied by another pilot. The pilots were taking turns performing the role of pilot flying.
At 10:42, the aircraft departed CRC3 for CYVK, where the pilots had planned to take a lunch break. They landed in CYVK at 11:27, had lunch, and fuelled the aircraft to its maximum capacity. The pilots departed CYVK at 12:59. Approximately 10 minutes into the flight, the pilots detected an abnormal vibration in the aircraft, noting that the engine appeared to be running rough. They diverted to Kelowna Airport (CYLW), BC, which was approximately 7 nautical miles (NM) to the southeast, where the aircraft landed uneventfully at 13:15. After closing the flight plan, the pilots conducted an engine run-up and observed an abnormal drop in engine rpm while operating on the right-hand magneto. They shut down the aircraft and, after consulting with an aircraft maintenance engineer by phone, they restarted it. The pilots repeated the engine run-up procedure 3 times with normal results. They departed CYLW at 13:33 for the flight to CYPK.
En route to CYPK, the pilots made an impromptu stop at a gravel airstrip on a golf course located 5.9 NM north of the Chilliwack Airport (CYCW), BC. The aircraft arrived at approximately 15:24, and departed again at 16:39.
When the pilots were approaching Mission, BC, they decided to make a second impromptu stop at an abandoned aerodrome with a gravel airstrip at the north end of Stave Lake, BC. The aircraft landed on the airstrip at 17:04, with the pilot in the left seat performing the landing and the PIC in the right seat.
Following a brief time on the ground, the aircraft was restarted and taxied to the northern end of the runway where the pilots performed another engine run-up with normal results. The aircraft flaps were set to 10° and the take-off roll was commenced at 17:17, with the PIC flying from the right seat.
The aircraft did not become airborne. When the aircraft was approximately 200 feet from the end of the runway and at approximately 40 mph, the takeoff was rejected. While braking, the aircraft rapidly nosed over and came to rest inverted on the runway. The pilot in the left seat sustained minor injuries and the PIC, who was the pilot flying, was fatally injured. The aircraft sustained substantial damage. There was no post-impact fire.
The investigation determined that during a previous successful takeoff from Stave Lake, which took place when the density altitude was approximately 1550 feet ASL, the occurrence aircraft required approximately 1000 feet to become airborne. During that take-off roll, the aircraft’s position on the runway was further to the left (eastern side of the runway), than during the occurrence take-off roll, thus largely remaining on the gravel surface and avoiding the grassy areas.
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Investigating agency: | TSB |
Report number: | A20P0071 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 6 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Sources:
https://globalnews.ca/news/7224190/stave-lake-plane-crash/ https://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/british-columbia/plane-crash-mission-bc-1.5665679 https://www.citynews1130.com/2020/07/28/stave-lake-plane-crash/ https://ici.radio-canada.ca/nouvelle/1722809/accident-cessna-mission-enquete-bst TSB
Images:
Photo: TSB