Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk IIF R2449,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238746

Date:Friday 3 April 1942
Time:01:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk IIF
Owner/operator:307 (Lwowskich Puchaczy) Sqn RAF
Registration: R2449
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Exminster, on the southern edge of RAF Exeter, Devon, England, -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Exeter, Devon
Destination airport:RAF Exeter
Narrative:
Beaufighter R2449: Took off at 01:35 hrs for an operational flight. 03/04/1942.
Shortly after take-off for a night patrol, aircraft lost one engine and impact on the ground. Crashed at Exminster at the outskirts of RAF Exeter airfield at 01:40 hrs.
Crew:
P/O (P/76676) Grzegorz Jerzy BUKOWIECKI (pol.pilot) PAF - killed
P/O (P/0265) Stanislaw PUZYNA (pol.obs) PAF: killed

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 307 Sqdn RAF
3.AIR81/13117