Accident Robinson R44 Raven N771GB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238755

Date:Monday 27 July 2020
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven
Owner/operator:Millcopter LLC
Registration: N771GB
MSN: 0778
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:1465 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hebron, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Hebron, NE (HJH)
Destination airport:Hebron, NE (HJH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the initial climb out for the aerial application flight, he noticed a power loss and initiated an autorotation into a cornfield. During the landing, the fuselage, tail rotor and horizontal/vertical stabilizers were substantially damaged. Fuel drained from the helicopter's gascolator during recovery contained a large quantity of water. Fuel storage for the spray operation consisted of a primary (filtered) and a secondary (unfiltered) storage tank. When fuel was needed from the secondary storage tank, it would be transferred to the primary storage tank to ensure filtering.
On the evening prior to the accident, over 4 inches of rainfall occurred at the airport. The operator thought a fuel cap may have been left off the secondary storage tank inadvertently, which may have allowed water to enter the tank. On the day of the accident, due to a pump failure in the primary storage tank, fuel was drawn directly from the secondary (unfiltered) storage tank. The operator stated that rushing contributed to loading unfiltered fuel into the helicopter. The pilot did not sump the helicopter's fuel tanks as required by the flight manual during preflight and/or after refueling, which would have identified the water contamination.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to water contamination in the fuel system. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's inadequate preflight to sump the fuel tanks prior to flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20CA316
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN20CA316

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB