Wirestrike Accident Air Tractor AT-602 N602FH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238756

Date:Monday 27 July 2020
Time:08:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT6T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-602
Owner/operator:Fisher Spray Service LLC
Registration: N602FH
MSN: 602-1162
Year of manufacture:2008
Total airframe hrs:3108 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-60AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Washington, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Bucyrus, OH (17G)
Destination airport:Bucyrus, OH (17G)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting an aerial application flight at the time of the accident. Before spraying, he circled the field and noted high tension power lines. He completed 3 spray runs without incident, passing under the power lines on 2 of those passes. However, on the 4th pass, the pilot "did not maintain a low enough altitude" and the vertical stabilizer struck the lines. The upper portion of the vertical stabilizer and the entire rudder separated from the airframe. He was able to maintain control with a "total loss of rudder control" and executed a
forced landing to a harvested wheat field.

Probable Cause and Findings
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance while attempting to fly under power lines during an aerial application pass.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20CA312
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

FAA

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8525363 (photo)

Location