Incident Piper PA-24-250 Comanche N5799P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238777

Date:Monday 27 July 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250 Comanche
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5799P
MSN: 24-879
Year of manufacture:1959
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:North of Camp Pendleton, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Santa Ana-John Wayne International Airport, CA (SNA/KSNA)
Destination airport:San Diego-Montgomery-Gibbs Executive Airport, CA (MYF/KMYF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to major roadway terrain north of Camp Pendleton, California. The airplane was not damaged and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://ktla.com/news/local-news/small-plane-headed-to-san-diego-from-o-c-lands-safely-on-5-fwy-after-experiencing-mechanical-issues/
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=5799P
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N5799P
https://www.plusoneflyers.org/fleet/montgomery-fleet/item/906-n5799p