Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic T4843,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238788

Date:Tuesday 28 April 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:248 Sqn RAF
Registration: T4843
MSN: WR-X
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea near Ladehammeren, near Trondheim. -   Norway
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Sumburgh, Shetland Islands
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter T4843: Took off at 21:25 hrs for an Operational flight over Lade aerodrome, nr Trondheim. 28/04/1942.
Aircraft failed to return from an Operational flight. Last seen crossing a row of hills after attacking shore flak with cannon fire off AA-battery at Ladehammeren, near Trondheim.
Crew:
W/Cdr (37179) Ernest Leslie HYDE DFC (pilot) RAF : killed
F/Sgt (941720) Jack Ernest PAGET MiD (obs) RAFVR : killed

Sources:

1.AIR81/9455
2.CWGC
3.ORB