Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic T4753,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238789

Date:Thursday 2 April 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:248 Sqn RAF
Registration: T4753
MSN: WR-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:RAF Dyce, Aberdeen, Aberdeenshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dyce, Aberdeenshire
Destination airport:RAF Dyce
Narrative:
Beaufighter T4753/N: Took off at 10:05 hrs for patrol. 02/04/1942
Aerial combat with Heinkel He111. Beaufighter crashed at RAF Dyce on return from an operational flight.
Crew:
P/O ( 103.048) Anthony Devereux ENGLEFIELD (pilot) RAFVR : injured
Sgt (????) UMBERS (obs) RAF?? - Ok

Sources:

AIR81/13125