Gear-up landing Incident North American AT-16 Harvard T.2B FT282,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238819

Date:Wednesday 27 February 1957
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-16 Harvard T.2B
Owner/operator:St. Andrews UAS RAF
Registration: FT282
MSN: 14A-1322
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Perth/Scone Airfield, New Scone, Perth, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Perth Airport, New Scone, Perth (PSL/EGPT)
Destination airport:Perth Airport, Perth (PSL/EGPT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
North American Harvard T.2B FT282: Ex-USAF 43-13023. Delivered April 1944. Known RAF service career was with 5 (P) AFU, RAF (November 1944 to April 1946), 7 SFTS (April 1946 to August 1946), 610 (County of Chester) Squadron coded "RAQ-Y", then "DW-Y" and finally just "Y" from August 1946 to June 1952. Next with Edinburgh UAS (University Air Squadron) from June 1952 to November 1952, then finally with St. Andrews UAS (University Air Squadron) from October 1955.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 27/2/1957 when belly landed at Perth/Scone after the pilot forgot to lower the undercarriage. Not repaired, and struck off charge as Cat.5(c) 27/2/1957. No reported injuries to the two crew.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.188 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. The Harvard File (John F Hamlin, Air Britain, 1988 p.99)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.234
4. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1943_2.html