Accident Bücker Bü-131APM Jungmann HB-UVB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238828

Date:Tuesday 28 July 2020
Time:c. 15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BU31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bücker Bü-131APM Jungmann
Owner/operator:Groupe de vol à moteur de la Gruyère
Registration: HB-UVB
MSN: 39
Year of manufacture:1939
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Gruyères Airfield (LSGT), Epagny, Freiburg -   Switzerland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gruyères Airfield (LSGT)
Destination airport:Gruyères Airfield (LSGT)
Investigating agency: STSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After an unstabilized landing on runway 35, the pilot decided to take off again. During the initial phase of the take-off, the aircraft struck trees in a clearing on the right.

Analysis and Conclusions
The pilot decided to undertake the flight in an unstable atmosphere with a moderate westerly wind that strengthened during the initial approach. As a result, the circuit for runway 35 had to be flown in turbulent conditions. Not surprisingly, the landing became more difficult due to the crosswind component. As a result, the pilot wisely decided to overshoot when he realized that the landing was not guaranteed.
The forward visibility, especially on the climb path, after take-off or go-around is limited on the Bücker. Pilots of this aircraft are accustomed to tilting their heads to the left to obtain forward visibility. During the go-around of HB-UVB, the pilot did not notice the dangerous drift to the right side of the runway due to the strong crosswind component.
As a result, the collision with the trees bordering the runway took him completely by surprise.
The accident was caused by a collision with the trees on the right side of runway 35 due to an unnoticed lateral deviation during a go-around in a crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: STSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bote.ch/nachrichten/panorama/flugzeug-im-greyerzerland-abgestuerzt;art46441,1255553
https://www.pilatustoday.ch/schweiz/flugzeug-touchiert-bei-landung-baumspitze-138597326
https://www.sust.admin.ch/inhalte/AV-berichte/HB-UVB.pdf