Incident Bell 206 F-GEQE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23884

Date:Saturday 19 October 2002
Time:12:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206
Owner/operator:
Registration: F-GEQE
MSN: 3163
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Pau, Pyrénées-Atlantiques 64 -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Atterrissage dur en exercice d'autorotation. Non prise en compte de la composante vent arrière, excès de confiance et manque de vigilance du pilote de sécurité envers le pilote candidat.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA f-qe021019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/docspa/2002/f-qe021019/htm/f-qe021019.html
http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2002/f-qe021019/pdf/f-qe021019.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 July 2004 F-GEQE Proteus Hélicoptère 2 Verlinghem w/o