Accident Helibras AS 350B2 Ecureuil PR-MJX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238867

Date:Thursday 30 July 2020
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Helibras AS 350B2 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Corpo de Bombeiros Militar do Distrito Federal (CBMDF)
Registration: PR-MJX
MSN: 4254
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Vicente Pires, DF -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Vicente Pires, DF
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Helibras AS 350B2 Ecureuil (Resgate 02) struck a building while attempting to land in a street next to the Unidade Básica de Saúde 1 (UBS). Brown-out conditions were contributory to this accident

Sources:

https://www.metropoles.com/distrito-federal/apos-pericia-da-fab-carcaca-de-helicoptero-do-cbmdf-e-levada-para-batalhao
https://twitter.com/msofpp/status/1288981792939290624
https://twitter.com/Cleverson2019/status/1288916611852886016

https://www.airplane-pictures.net/photo/822818/pr-mjx-brazil-military-police-eurocopter-as350-ecureuil-squirrel/ (photo)

Media: