ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238869
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 30-JUL-2020 |
Time: | 13:02 |
Type: | Cessna R172K Hawk XP |
Owner/operator: | Aerovías Regionales del Oriente (ARO) |
Registration: | HK-2129 |
MSN: | R1722846 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | near Tarapacá, Amazonas -
Colombia
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
Departure airport: | SKPK |
Destination airport: | Leticia-Alfredo Vásquez Cobo Airport (LET/SKLT) |
Investigating agency: | Aerocivil |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Cessna R172 Hawk XP crashed under unknown circumstances in the Colombian Amazonas.
The pilot died in the crash, the two passengers were seriously injured.
Sources:
https://noticias.canalrcn.com/nacional/avioneta-con-ocupantes-de-mision-medica-sufrio-accidente-en-amazonas-360746 https://noticias.canal1.com.co/nacional/buscan-avioneta-desaparecio-vaupes-amazonas/ https://imagenesnoticias.canalrcn.com/ImgNoticias/avioneta_hk2129.jpg (photo)
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Images:

Villavicencio