Accident Bell OH-58A-BF Kiowa/Arrow Falcon Exporters OH-5 N901XV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238912

Date:Thursday 30 July 2020
Time:20:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell OH-58A-BF Kiowa/Arrow Falcon Exporters OH-5
Owner/operator:A Farmer Service Corp.
Registration: N901XV
MSN: 40494
Total airframe hrs:7299 hours
Engine model:Rolls Royce 250-C20C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Holtville, Imperial County, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Imperial County Airport, CA (IPL/KIPL)
Destination airport:Imperial County Airport, CA (IPL/KIPL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was performing agricultural operations in the helicopter. He made a normal takeoff and completed three passes over the field being sprayed. As he approached wires, the pilot maneuvered the helicopter into a climb and prepared to make a fourth pass. As he was completing a left turn back to the field, the engine experienced a total loss of power. He performed an autorotation, and during the touchdown, the helicopter collided with haystacks.

Postaccident examination of the engine revealed extensive damage to the aft end of the compressor, the spur adapter gearshaft, and the compressor splined adapter. A material analysis revealed that the compressor splined adapter had failed in fatigue. The failure decoupled the turbine section from the compressor section resulting in the loss of engine power.

The compressor splined adapter failed due to a misalignment of the engine's centerline shafting components that resulted from two separate improper maintenance actions. The first improper maintenance action was the installation of an incorrect number of shims at the interface between the rear compressor diffuser and the accessory gearbox.

The second improper maintenance action was the installation of an incorrect compressor splined adapter; the impeller had been machined to fit a larger diameter (-3) compressor splined adapter: however, a smaller diameter (-1) adapter was installed.

Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power due to the decoupling of the engine's turbine and compressor sections, which resulted from improper maintenance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR20LA247
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR20LA247
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=901XV

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 May 2013 N911RN Morris Ag Air 0 Somerton, Arizona sub
Loss of control

Location