Incident Gyrocopter ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238916

Date:Thursday 30 July 2020
Time:06:42
Type:Gyrocopter
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:York Airport (THV/KTHV), York, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:York Airport, PA (THV/KTHV)
Destination airport:York Airport, PA (THV/KTHV)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The experimental aircraft departed controlled flight during hover taxi for takeoff at York Airport (THV/KTHV), York, Pennsylvania. The gyrocopter sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard received unspecified injuries.

Sources:

https://www.aviationpros.com/aircraft/rotorcraft/news/21148405/gyrocopter-with-58yearold-pilot-crashes-in-york-county-police
https://www.wgal.com/article/gyrocopter-crashes-at-york-airport-in-jackson-township/33469578
https://www.abc27.com/news/local/york/gyro-copter-crash-at-york-airport-thursday-morning/